All-Natural and Multi-functional Candelilla Vegetable Wax
Candelilla wax is a treasure for our hair right from our backyard. It comes from an upright and leafless plant growing about two feet tall which slowly spreads by suckering from base in order to form large clumps. Candelilla plant grows in bunches and typically prefers hot and dry conditions combined with well-drained calciferous soil. This native plant of Mexico extends into southern Texas as well.
More about Candelilla Wax
Wax extracted from Candelilla plant is a natural and multi-functional vegetable wax comprising of a complex of natural wax esters. Candelilla wax is a viscosity enhancer, non-gelling thickener and film former with protecting properties. It is a stabilizer, emulsifier, cosmetic astringent and skin conditioning ingredient which is absolutely odorless. Moreover, it is insoluble in water but soluble in alcohol. This hard and brittle wax is abundantly found in and around Mexico’s Chihuahuan Desert.
Candelilla wax color ranges from yellow to brown and from opaque to translucent. This unique wax with high melting point is also hard and brittle when solid.
There are many uses to Candelilla wax. Quite often it is mixed with other waxes in order to harden the blend without raising the melting point. It is nowadays commonly used in the cosmetic industry.
Beeswax and Candelilla wax share similar properties and can interchangeably be used in some cases. Use Candelilla wax as a vegan alternative to beeswax.
Properties of Candelilla Wax
Being very rich in nutrients, Candelilla wax is easily absorbed into skin. Subsequently, it acts as a barrier and helps in preventing loss of moisture. Candelilla wax effectively binds ingredients in a product alongside creating a workable texture. In other words Candelilla wax can be utilized for stiffening the texture of products without hardening them. It is also used as an emulsifier in products with creamy consistency because it prevents both oil and water components from separating.
Benefits of Candelilla Wax for Hair
Candelilla vegetable wax is quite often utilized as a viable substitute for beeswax. It is rich in nutrients and easily absorbed into hair and scalp alongside creating an instant barrier so as to prevent loss of moisture. Candelilla wax adds lubricity and gloss to hair. Creamy consistency of Candelilla vegetable wax makes it an ideal ingredient for smooth applications in depilatories and in several hair care products including hair conditioners and scalp treatments.
Candelilla wax skin benefits are plenty and are a great alternative for beeswax. The wax is a natural coating that’s formed on the leaves of candelilla shrub. Just like it retains the moisture of its host plant, It provides protection for your skin against moisture loss. The candelilla is easily absorbed, completely odourless, conditions the skin and is extremely rich in nutrients. It helps the natural emollients to stay longer on your skin and acts as a moisture-resistant layer on your skin. It is also a very effective binding agent often used to fuse ingredients. This quality of candelilla wax makes it easy to incorporate into other waxes, synthetic and natural.
Other Applications of Candelilla Wax
Many cosmetics are formulated with Candelilla as an ingredient. These include lipsticks, lip glosses and creams, body creams, hair care products, eyelash masques and body lotion. Candelilla wax is also used in the manufacture of chewing gum for its plastic properties. Its oil retention property is helpful in conserving flavors for which this vegetable wax has demonstrated its usefulness over the majority over majority of synthetic waxes. Candelilla vegetable wax is also useful in improving hardness of other soft waxes.
Ristrah’s Schild Hair Color Stain Protector
Candelilla vegetable wax has also found its place in the Ristrah’s Schild Hair Color Stain Protector. It is an important ingredient of this all-natural formula also containing vitamins, natural oils and Shea butter which act as a shield against hair color stains while nourishing the skin at the same time. Schild Hair Color Stain Protector is free of parabens, phthalates, SLS/SLES, PEG, petrochemicals, synthetic fragrances, alcohol and animal ingredients. Just apply Schild Hair Color Stain Protector along the hairline, forehead, ears and neck before using the hair dye off skin. However, ensure that you do not apply it to hair. Rinse, only when you are rinsing the hair color.